Skip to content

Administrative Board Elections

ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD ELECTIONS

An election of officers is held in the District on the second Wednesday in June every year at the PWFD office at 1944 East Main Road.  The polls open at 7:00 A.M. and close at 8:00 P.M.  It shall be the duty of the Board’s Clerk to give notice of each election by posting such notice in at least 10 public places within the District, at least 7 days before the election.

For a person to become a candidate at an election, he or she must secure the signatures of at least 25 registered voters in the District.  The petition must be filed in the office of the PWFD not later than 4:00 P.M. on the thirtieth (30th) day prior to the election, and the Clerk shall certify as to whether a sufficient number of signers have affixed their signatures thereto.

Candidate and Voter Qualifications

Each candidate and/or voter shall be registered to vote in the Town of Portsmouth and shall have a residence for voting purposes within the PWFD boundaries.

2018 Election Schedule

June 18, 2018 (7:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.)

Theodore T. Czech | Tax Assessor | Elected – 6/10/2009 | Term Expires – June 2018

Frederick W. Faerber III | Tax Collector | Elected – 6/13/2012 | Term Expires – June 2018

Michael W. Nott | Tax Assessor | Elected – 6/13/2012 | Term Expires – June 2018




2017 Election

June 14, 2017 Election Results

CLERK – Three year term

Philip T. Driscoll:  Votes – 102
Incumbent

Write-In | Daniela Abbott:  Votes – 42
Write-In | Gary Gump:  Votes – 2
Write-In | Not Phil:  Votes – 1

WATER COMMISSIONER – Three year term

Andrew V. Kelly:  Votes – 105

Write-In | Daniela Abbott:  Votes – 5
Write-In | Philip Driscoll:  Votes – 2
Write-In | Mickey Mouse Votes – 2
Write-In | Bob Kittredge Votes – 1
Write-In | Judy Staven Votes – 1
Write-In | David Gleason Votes – 1

SUMMARY

Total Ballots Cast – 156
Total Eligible Voters – 13,345
Percent Voting – 1.17%




2016 Election

June 8, 2016 Election Results

MODERATOR – Three year term

Ronald L. Molleur:  Votes – 42   Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | Votes – 0

TREASURER – Three year term

Allen J. Shers:  Votes – 46   Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | Allen J. Shers:  Votes – 1
Write-In | Joyce Medeiros:  Votes – 1

SUMMARY

Total Ballots Cast – 50
Total Eligible Voters – 13,028
Percent Voting – 0.38%




2015 Election

June 10, 2015 Election Results

TAX ASSESSOR – Three year term

Theodore T. Czech:  Votes – 64   Elected
Incumbent

Michael W. Nott:  Votes – 54   Elected

Write-In | Votes – 0

TAX COLLECTOR – Three year term

Frederick W. Faerber III:  Votes – 55   Elected

Write-In | Andrew Kelly:  Votes – 1

TREASURER – One year term

Allen J. Shers:  Votes – 63   Elected

Write-In | Norman Cote:  Votes – 1

SUMMARY

Total Ballots Cast – 69
Total Eligible Voters – 12,779
Percent Voting – 0.54%



2014 Election

June 11, 2014 Election Results

CLERK – Three year term

Philip T. Driscoll:  Votes – 46  Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | “Anyone”:  Votes – 1

WATER COMMISSIONER – Three year term

Terri-Denise Cortvriend:  Votes – 48  Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | Denis M. Coffey:  Votes – 1

SUMMARY

Total Ballots Cast – 50
Total Eligible Voters – 13,712
Percent Voting – 0.36%



2013 Election

June 12, 2013 Election Results

MODERATOR – Three year term

Ronald L. Molleur:  Votes – 72  Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | J. Richard:  Votes – 1

TREASURER – Three year term

Joseph A. Magliocco:  Votes – 66  Elected
Incumbent

Write-In | Votes – 0

SUMMARY

Total Ballots Cast – 75
Total Eligible Voters – 12,482
Percent Voting – 0.6%